Holt House
14S E 591685 N 3579720
Texas Historical Marker at the Holt House, 459 Church St, Bluff Dale, TX, providing a bit of history of the man who built it for his family, as well as the house's architectural details.

Marker Text:
This house was built around 1895 by Dr. Hardy L. Holt and his wife, Isabella "Belle" Victoria Gordon. Dr. H.L. Holt (1844-1914) was a first lieutenant in the Confederate Army during the Civil War. Later, he studied medicine and became a pioneer physician in Bluff Dale. He opened the town's first drugstore, which also contained an ice cream parlor. This two-story, side-gabled house with Folk Victorian and Queen Anne elements replaced the Holts' first home after it burned. Notable features include the wrap-around porch and balcony, turned wood columns, a projecting portico and lapped wood siding. A wrought-iron fence borders the front of house, which remains a significant part of Bluff Dale's history.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2010
Marker is Property of the State of Texas