Centennial Feed Store - Downtown Waterville Historic District - Waterville, WA
10T E 719918 N 5281296
Totally unique in the historic district, the Centennial Feed Store is the sole wood framed building to have survived the ravages of fire and the wrecking ball.
Location: Washington, United States

On North Chelan Avenue, the Centennial Feed Store is doubly unique in that it is the only building north of Locust Street. The building is also the final contributing building on our tour of the Downtown Waterville Historic District. Prior to the construction of the First National Bank/Kincaid/IOOF Block in 1891 every building in the district would have been wood framed. All are now gone, replaced with brick buildings between 1902 and about 1922, save for this little one storey structure.

While remembered as a "Feed Store", the building was originally a plumbing shop and a tin shop. The corrugated metal siding is original to the building while the wood facade appears quite original, with little deterioration, other than peeling paint. With an interesting paint job on the front, the building seems to have most recently been home to a pottery studio. Today the interior is stacked to the roof with chairs, boxes and other flotsam and jetsam, telling us that it has been relegated to the status of storage shed.

Centennial Feed Store

Building #18; Centennial Feed Store

Address: 106 North Chelan Avenue
Classification: Contributing
Built: c. 1907-1909

Description and History: The Centennial Feed store is a one story, gable roof frame structure with a boomtown false front, a storefront with a recessed central entry and transom windows, are side walls covered with corrugated metal (original to the building). Originally, the building was a plumbing shop and a tin shop. This functional structure is the last of the frame buildings which once characterized the downtown.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Waterville Historic District