Jefferson Co., OK / Clay Co., TX - Highway 79
Highway 79 is an historic crossing between Oklahoma and Texas, crossing the Red River.

This historic bridge is a rare camelback pony truss bridge constructed in 1939 as a joint effort of the Texas Highway Department and the Oklahoma Highway Commission. Highway 79 is only 100 miles long, connecting Wichita Falls, TX and Waurika, OK. The bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1996. Unfortunately, this historic bridge will soon be replaced by a new bridge, due to metal fatigue and erosion of the river banks. Our visit was in May 2018 and construction was well underway. The crossing you make in later years will be on the new bridge.

The coordinates shown above are roughly at the bridge start on the Oklahoma side. There is no convenient place to park, and photos will have to be made "on the run". This crossing is approximately 7 miles from Waurika, OK to the north, and 7 miles from Byers, TX to the south. The crossing is about 30 miles from Whichita Falls, TX.

Type Of Crossing: State/Region

Where is the border located?: Highway