Ateneum Art Museum - Helsinki, Finland
This information board is on the northwest corner of the Ateneum Art Museum, Helsinki. It tells a little history of the museum.
Location: Finland

"An international architectural competition was held for the design of the Atenium, which was won by architect Theodor Höijer. The building was completed in 1887 and became the home of the Finnish Art Association and the Finnish Society of Crafts and Design, both of which had their offices there. It also housed drawing studios, as well as exhibition halls for displaying their collections.

The main facade is guarded by Pallas Athena. the goddess of wisdom, after whom the building was named.The theme of the ornamentation on the main facade is the introduction of Finnish art and architecture into the Western art tradition.

In 1988, it was decided that the Ateneum would be dedicated to housing an art museum and the art schools were moved elsewhere. A renovation and expansion planned by the architectural firm Laiho-Pulkkinen-Raunio were completed in 1991."

SOURCE - info board

Suomi -
Tämä tiedotuskortti on Ateneumin taidemuseon luoteisosassa Helsingissä. Se kertoo museon pienestä historiasta.

"Ateneumista järjestettiin kansainvälinen arkkitéhtuurikilpailu, jonka voitti arkkitehti Theodor Höijér. Rakennus valmistui 1887, ja sinne sijoittuivat Suomen taideyhdistys ja Suomen taideteollisuusyhdistys. Kummallakin yhdistyksella oli rakennuksessa kansliat, piirustuskoulujen salit ja kokoelmien näyttelysalitz .

Rakennuksen julkisivua vartioi Ateneumille nimensä antanut viisauden jumalatar Pallas Athene. Pääjulkisivun veistoskoristelun teemana on Suomen taiteen ja arkkitehtuurin liittyminen länsimaisen taiteen perinteeseen. Vuonna 1988 Ateneum päätettiin muuttaa kokonaan taidemuseokäyttöön ja koulut muuttivat pois. Arkkitehtitoimisto.Laiho-Pulkkinen-Raunio Oy:n suunnittelemat korjaus- ja laajennustyöt valmistUivat vuonna 1991."

LÄHDE - tiedotuslautakunta
Group that erected the marker: Not known