Farmers' Museum - Cooperstown, NY
18T E 505868 N 4729058
The Farmers' Museum is one of the museums in Cooperstown. It is opposite the Fenimore Art Museum. The best known museum in Cooperstown is the Baseball Hall of Fame.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The museum, founded in 1943, comprises a working farmstead, a recreated historic village, the Empire State Carousel, and a Colonial Revival stone barn listed on the National Register for Historic Places, The museum preserves important examples of upstate New York architecture, early agricultural tools and equipment, and heritage livestock. Its collection of more than 23,000 items encompasses significant historic objects ranging from butter molds to carriages, hand planes to plows."
Theme:
"As one of the oldest rural life museums in the country, The Farmers’ Museum in Cooperstown, New York, provides visitors with a unique opportunity to experience 19th-century rural and village life firsthand through demonstrations and interpretive exhibits."

Street Address:
5775 State Highway 80, Cooperstown, NY 13326 which is one mile north of the Village of Cooperstown on the west side of Otsego Lake.

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Sugaring Off Sundays: Every Sunday in March (March 4, 11, 18, 25, 2018) Breakfast: 8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Activities: 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Closed Monday-Saturday March 31 – May 7 Open Tuesday – Sunday 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Closed Mondays Limited buildings open. May 8 - October 8 (Columbus Day) Open Daily 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. October 9 - October 30 Open Tuesday–Sunday, 10 a.m.–4 p.m. Closed Mondays. Limited buildings open.

Cost: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large