Lewis & Clark Monument - St. Charles, Missouri
15S E 718710 N 4294924
The Lewis and Clark monument is located in Frontier Park along the Missouri River in St. Charles, Missouri.

This monument is located in St. Charles, Missouri in Frontier Park along the Missouri River. It was dedicated in May 18, 2003. The plaque near the monument reads as follows, "After nearly two centuries, the 1804 Corps of Discovery Commanders are back in the City of Saint Charles. In 1993 a group of area citizens decided that Missouri needed a larger than life monument to server as a tribute to the expedition, and work began to select an artist. Once commissioned, it took the artist Pat Kennedy about 16 months to complete a 15 foot bronze monument of the famed explorers Captain Meriwether Lewis (right), Captain William Clark (left) and Lewis' Newfoundland Dog "Seaman" (center). This monument is dedicated to the memory of Lewis & Clark and the brave men of the Corps of Discovery, as a reminder of their courage. May it serve as an inspiration for all!"
"Must Sees"at this location":
Lewis and Clark Monument. The Boathouse is near by with a replica of one of their boats along with a museum.

Date Waymark Created: 11/12/2006

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes