Former Church, now Town Hall - Kleinlützel, SO, Switzerland
The current town hall of Kleinlützel used to be a church for almost three centuries.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This marble plaque is located on the east wall of the town hall of Kleinlützel.

The text: "This house served as a Catholic church from 1643 to 1924. There, on June 16, 1793, Sr. Maria Salesia Chappuis was baptized."

In 1924, a new church was built a little south. There is not much at the current town hall any more that reminds of a church, but if you know the history, you will notice a few details. The round-arched windows on the south side, the brick-covered entrance canopy in the west and the proportions of the building are still typical of rural churches in this area.

Sr. Maria Salesia Chappuis (1793 - 1875) was a Catholic nun and co-founder of the Order of the Oblates of St. Francis de Sales.

DE: Dieses Marmorschild befindet sich an der Ostwand des Gemeindehauses von Kleinlützel.

Der Text: "Dieses Haus diente als katholische Kirche von 1643 bis 1924. Daselbst wurde am 16. Juni 1793 Sr. Maria Salesia Chappuis getauft."

1924 wurde die neue Kirche etwas südlich erbaut. An die frühere Kirche erinnert nicht mehr viel, wenn man die Geschichte kennt fallen einem aber ein paar Details auf. Die rundbogigen Fenster an der Südseite, der ziegelgedeckte Eingangsbereich im Westen und die Proportionen des Bauwerks sind immer nocht typisch für Landkirchen dieser Gegend.

Sr. Maria Salesia Chappuis (1793 - 1875) war eine katholische Nonne und Mitbegründerin des Ordens der Oblaten des hl. Franz von Sales.
Group that erected the marker: municipality of Kleinlützel

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: