Winged Victory - Phoenix, AZ
A large sculpture at the top of the Arizona State Capitol.
Location: Arizona, United States

Taken from the website, "The sculpture was commissioned by the capitol's architect, J. Reily Gordon. The sculpture was cast in Ohio in 1889, and was purchased by the Arizona Territory for $175. The sculpture functioned as a weathervane until the 1950's when state legislators had it anchored facing east. In 1976, the sculpture was removed from the capitol roof for repairs. The wings were sealed, bullet holes were patched, angle irons were welded from the inside and the body cavity was filled with styrofoam. The sculpture was covered with white gel marine paint and fiberglass. After the repairs, the sculpture was reinstalled as a weathervane. The sculpture originally weighed 400 pounds, after the repairs its weight increased to 600 pounds. The sculpture is also known as the Statue of Justice, the Goddess of Liberty, and Madame de Vaunte."

Time Period: Ancient

Epic Type: Historical