1900 - J. H. Weller Building - Waukomis, OK
One of the oldest building in town.

The town of Waukomis was established in 1893. It wasn't until 1900 that brick buildings began to show up. This building was built by J.H. Weller in 1900. It is a one-story red brick building, with a flat roof. The upper wall has three bays and rows of corbelled brick. The clerestory is covered with wood boards.

The entrance is a single glass door, flanked by display windows. The windows were covered with blinds and there was no signage, so we were unable to tell whether this building is occupied at this time. At the center of the roof line is a concrete panel reading "J.H. WELLER / 1900".

Year of construction: 1900

Full inscription: