O.C. Knemeyer Building - Downtown Waterville Historic District - Waterville, WA
10T E 719826 N 5281273
Initially a post office and pool hall, one could reasonably assume this building to have been the busiest in town when built.
Location: Washington, United States

The town of Waterville must have been in desperate need of either a pool hall or a new post office in 1914, as this building was completed by contractor E. Pfuller in 60 days for owner O.E. Knemeyer. The building marks the western edge of the Downtown Waterville Historic District. If further construction ever took place to the west on this block, it no longer exists.

While still in reasonable condition, the brickwork shows substantial weathering. Both bays of the two bay building have been substantially altered. Today the western half of the building is occupied by a restaurant and lounge/bar, Knemeyers Eatery & Spirits, operated by two local sisters. The sign on the eastern half reads "Two Tipsy Sisters", indicating it to be the office for the sisters. They have chosen to use the original name of the building, Knemeyer in the name of their eatery.

O.C. Knemeyer Building

Building #14; O.C. Knemeyer Building

Address: 115-115 1/2 West Locust Street
Classification: Contributing
Date of construction: 1914

Description and History: The Knemeyer Building is a one story brick structure with two storefront bays; it measures 42 feet across the facade and 70 feet deep. The bays are framed by brick piers which rise to a corbelled cornice. The frieze above the storefronts is decorated with recessed panels. Although some original storefront material has been lost, part of the original transom windows are still visible.

O.E. Knemeyer was a prominent Waterville merchant who served on the city council in the early 20th century. In 1914, he had this block constructed by E. Pfuller and the structure was completed within 60 days. Initially, the building housed the post office and the Frank and Frank Billiard Hall.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Waterville Historic District