Bellfountain Community Church - Monroe, OR
This church building is touted as Benton County's finest example of a 19th Century church.
Location: Oregon, United States

I was driving past this church and had to stop to take a few photos since it looked historic and has quite a presence on the hillside facing the road. The church website highlights its history and mission and reads:

~ Welcome to Bellfountain Community Church ~
Our church body is committed to the Father's love, which is a love greater than any other love we will ever know. Our desire is to know that love as fully as possible through our Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ, and to share that love with others. We meet on Sunday mornings for Sunday School at 9:15 a.m. and Worship Service at 10:30 a.m. but we are church 24/7. For more information check out this website or contact the church office. Our pastor is Bruce Kupfer.

Who We Are - Our History
On August 3, 1889, Silas and Mary Starr sold a piece of ground from the Orrin Belknap donation land claim to the trustees of the Union Church at Dusty for fifteen dollars. The property was to be used by "orthodox denominations…for church purposes only."

In 1899 and 1900 a church building was erected consisting of the current sanctuary and belltower. Services commenced once the building was completed with a Methodist service the 1st Sunday of the month, Christian the 2nd, Baptist the 3rd, and United Brethren the 4th.

Over the years the name of the church has changed, there have been additions to the building, many wonderful people have come and gone, but the church has endured faithfully serving her Lord and Savior Jesus Christ.

What We Believe

• We believe the Bible to be the inspired, the only inerrant, authoritative Word of God.
  • We believe that there is one God, eternally existent in three persons: Father, Son, and Holy Spirit.
  • We believe in the deity of our Lord Jesus Christ, in His virgin birth, in His sinless life, in His miracles, in His vicarious and atoning death through His shed blood, in His bodily resurrection, in His ascension to the right hand of the Father, and in His personal return in power and glory.
  • We believe that for the salvation of the lost and sinful man regeneration by the Holy Spirit is absolutely essential.
  • We believe in the present ministry of the Holy Spirit by whose indwelling the Christian is enabled to live a godly life.
  • We believe in the resurrection of both the saved and the lost; they that are saved unto the resurrection of life and they that are lost unto the resurrection of damnation.
  • We believe in the spiritual unity of believers in our Lord Jesus Christ.

This church contains some very nice stained-glass windows and the belltower still exists although I don't know if the church bell exists or functions.

Time of Service: 10:30

25387 Dawson Road Monroe, OR 97456