No. 2140, Technicke muzeum Liberec, CZ
Technical Museum of Liberec
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
The museum spreads in three pavilions. The original pavilion, Pavilion A, focuses mainly on means of transport. You will find here mainly cars, motorcycles, a unique bike exhibition, and also rail and tram enthusiasts will find here a lot of interesting stuff.

Since September 2017, the museum has expanded to another pavilion, which is one step closer to fulfilling our vision, namely the presentation of technical disciplines and their products, especially to the children. In the new Pavilion B you can see for example, the textile past of Liberec, and thanks to cooperation with major industrial companies operating in Liberec region, you can also find presentation of modern production technologies of various companies. The icing on the cake is the exposition related to the operation of the Aircraft Mechanics College, which was working in Liberec shortly after the Second World War.

April 2018 was marked by the opening of another Pavillion: Pavillion D - Kingdom of Cars. Here you can enjoy luxury cars such as Rolls-Royce or Cadillac and their development throughout the 20th century.

CZ
Technické muzeum Liberec je místem, kde se potkávají príznivci techniky a kde je možné se seznámit s bohatou technickou historií kraje. Nachází se v areálu bývalých Libereckých výstavních trhu v pavilonu G.
Technické muzeum Liberec verejnosti predstavuje dopravní prostredky od jízdních kol, pres motocykly a automobily až po kolejová vozidla. Expozici doplnuje i celá rada predmetu technického charakteru, které mají vztah k regionu, napríklad motory nákladních automobilu, jízdní kola, psací stroje nebo modely autícek. Expozice muzea se pravidelne jednou do roka mení. Exponáty jsou zapujcené a tak mají návštevníci možnost videt každý rok neco nového.
Opening Times:
Monday closed Tuesday - Sunday 10:00 - 17:00