Walker Bend Community and Cemetery
14S E 606925 N 3607517
Texas Historical Marker in front of the ranch house at 6701 Horseshoe Bend Rd, in rural Parker County, southwest of Weatherford. It provides history of the Walker Bend community that was here from the 1860s until about the mid-20th century.

You are on private property here, and the owners have been kind enough to allow access: Be on your best behavior, take only photographs, and leave only footprints. You'll come to the cemetery (also known as "Horseshoe Bend Cemetery") before you come to the house, which is visible from the cemetery, but there are no emus to be seen.

Marker Text:
Located in Parker County on a bend in the Brazos River, the Walker Bend Community was named for W.J. Walker (1821-1901) who settled in this area in the 1860s. By 1884 settlers established the Walker Bend School that served students until 1925. The nearby cemetery contains 24 recorded graves including pioneers and Walker family members. The oldest recorded grave is that of Thomas Walker, in 1878, infant son of W.J. Walker and his wife "Aunt Jenny" Walker. The cemetery, neglected for many years, was restored by the Abandoned Cemetery Association in 1993. (1996)