Unknown - Aspen, CO, USA
13S E 342951 N 4339388
Saved from demolition in 1971, it is now in Aspen's famous 'Glitter Gulch' of high end retailers. This colorful ghost sign is unintelligible.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Located on a prominent downtown corner, the building was constructed in 1891 by early Aspen promoter David Marks Hyman, who was among the first large investors in the Roaring Fork Mining District. One of the largest business blocks constructed during the boom years before the Silver Crash of 1893, the street walls of the two-story brick building are faced with heavy rusticated sandstone. An oblique corner entry marks the first floor retail space that originally housed the First National Bank of Aspen. The second floor contained office spaces and a lodge meeting hall for the Patriotic Order Sons of America. From the early 1920s into the 1960s, much of the first floor retail space was occupied by a variety of automobile related enterprises initiated by M.H. Brand." (from (visit link) )

"The Hyman–Brand Building, often referred to as just the Brand Building, is located at the corner of South Galena Street and East Hopkins Avenue in Aspen, Colorado, United States. It is a two-story stone building erected in the late 19th century. At different stages in the city's history, it was owned by an entrepreneur who used the building in a way that redefined the city for that time. In 1985, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

It was built by David Marks Hyman, one of the earliest investors in silver mining during Aspen's early years; it is the only building in Aspen he is known to have financed. Originally home to a bank, it was one of the largest commercial blocks built during the city's boomtown period. Later it was used for several car-related businesses, including a dealership and drive-through gas station in the corner where the bank lobby had once been. In 1971 local entrepreneur Harley Baldwin saved it from demolition, and along with the neighboring Collins Block later renovated it into an area now known as "Glitter Gulch". Today it is home to some upscale boutiques and art galleries." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .
Nearest Ghost Signs