Shirley Chisholm Circle - Brooklyn, New York
18T E 589401 N 4503043
"When I die, I want to be remembered as a woman who lived in the 20th century and who dared to be a catalyst of change."
Location: New York, United States

Those words spoken by Shirley Anita St. Hill Chisholm who lived 1924-2005. She was an educator, community activist, New York State Assembly Member, U.S. Congress Member, and 1972 U.S. Presidential candidate.

The Circle is an oval-shaped green space that makes up most of the eastern half of Brower Park. Beyond the greenspace, Brower Park has a playground, basketball courts, public art and other amenities.
Year it was dedicated: after 2004

Location of Coordinates: plaque