A You Are Here Map (Olet Tässä) map at the base of the Rock Garden of the Kaisaniemi Botanical Gardens, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"The rocks of this rockery grow in nature on mountain slopes and mountain meadows and rock faces, sometimes also with seasonal, slick scrubbing or sandpaper. They do not form a coherent group and may not be related to each other. Common for them is growth biology: the rocks are often heated in the summer, cold and snowy in the winter, and the soil is thin and very water-permeable.

The growth of rocky vegetation varies from local rocky soil conditions to acidic limestone areas of limestone to neutral or alkaline. The natural plants of each site are genuinely adapted to the prevailing soil conditions, which must also be taken into account in the garden.

In the broader right side of the rocky road, plants of more acidic growth sites are planted, many of which do not tolerate excessive alkaline soil. The narrower left half of the slit is dedicated to lime and lime plants that only thrive on a neutral or alkaline surface. The calcium content of the growth medium affects plant nutrition balance. Calcium salts have been adapted to withstand the problems caused by high calcium content.

Stonewalls came to European gardening in the early 1800s. The rock cave in Kaisaniemi's botanical garden was founded in the 1880s and was the first of its kind in Finland. Rinne was completely renewed in 2015-2017."

SOURCE - YAH board [sort of Google translateded]

Suomi -
"Tämän kivikkorinteen kasvit kasvavat luonnossa vuoristojen rinteillä ja vuoristoniityillä sekä kalliopaljastumilla, joskus myös kausikuivilla aroilla harjuilla tai hiekkakankailla. Ne eivät muodosta yhtenäistä ryhmää eivätkä välttämättä ole sukua keskenään. Yhteistä niille on kasvupaikkaekologia: kivikkokasvien kuonnonkasvupaikat ovat kesällä usein paahteisia, talvella kylmiä ja lumisia, ja maaperä on ohut ja hyvin vettä läpäisevä.

Kivikkokasvien kasvualusta vaihtelee paikallisten kallioja maaperäolojen mukaan graniittialueiden happamasta kalkkialueiden neutraaliin tai emäksiseen. Kunkin paikan luonnonkasvit ovat perinnöllisesti sopeutuneet vallitseviin maaperäoloihin, mikä on otettava huomioon myös puutarhassa.

Kivikkorinteen leveämpään oikeaan puoliskoon on istutettu happamampien kasvupaikkojen kasveja, joista monet eivät siedä maaperän liiallista emäksisyyttä. Rinteen kapeampi vasen puolisko on omistettu kalkinsuosija- ja kalkinvaatijakasveille, jotka menestyvät vain neutlraalilla tai emäksisellä alustalla. Kasvualustan kalkkipitoisuus vaikuttaa kasvien ravinnetasapainoon. Kalkinsuosijat ovat sopeutuneet kestämään korkean kalkkipitoisuuden aiheuttamia ongelmia.

Kivikkpistutukset tulivat eurooppalaiseen puutarhaperinteeseen 1800-luvun alkupuolella. Kaisaniemen kasvtieteelhsen puutarhan kivikkorinne perustettiin 1880-luvulla, ja se oli ensimmäinen laatuaan Suomessa. Rinne uudistettiin kokonaisuudessaan 2015-2017."

LÄHDE - olet tässä kartassa
Location Name: Kaisaniemi Botanic Garden - Rock Garden