Le château du Marché - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599705 N 5423254
[EN] The Castle Market or Archers Bridge, is an old fortified bridge redeveloped in the late nineteenth century savings bank. [FR] Le Château du Marché ou Pont des Archers, est un ancien pont fortifié réaménagé à la fin du XIXe siècle en caisse d'épargne.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The bridge is fortified, it was part of the ramparts of the city, it spanned the Nau at its entry into the city and was rebuilt in 1602 on the order of vidame Philippe de Thomassin.It is also known as the castle of market, because of the proximity of the market square or archers bridge, because of the maréchaussée who housed his horses but also as a savings bank because of his face on the spot that housed the bank.

It is very different depending on the side looked. The building, incorporating the old outer face of the fortified bridge on the south and the Jard, was made according to the plans of Alexis Vagny, architect of the city, in 1869-1870. The turret on the garden was elevated on this occasion.

In 1897, two side pavilions were added, designed by architect Paul George. In the 1980s, the savings bank was replaced by the deposit and consignment fund.

The bridge is included in the general inventory of cultural heritage. "