Jockey - Thoroughbred Park, Lexington, Kentucky
a statue of a horse riding jockey on located in Thoroughbred Park, Lexington, Kentucky
Location: Kentucky, United States

This statue of a horse riding jockey and six more are located in Thoroughbred Park, Lexington, Kentucky.

Located at the intersection of East Main Street and Midland Avenue, "the Thoroughbred Park is the space that defines Lexington’s devotion to and dominance in the equine world. The park infuses the viewer with the depth of that devotion through statuary and forty-four plaques honoring the men and women who spent their lives breeding, training, racing and owning of those magnificent animals. Sculptor Gwen Readon’s twelve exquisite bronze statues, including the nineteenth century’s greatest Thoroughbred stallion, Lexington, a splendid broodmare, frolicking foals with one at rest and seven horses racing, capture the essence of the sport amid fountains, flowers and landscaped entities symbolic of the Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing: the Kentucky Derby, the Preakness and the Belmont".

Source: Internet

Thoroughbred Park