Evans Building - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382660 N 4279351
The Evans Building, built in 1890, is located at 100-106 N Independence Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

100-106 N. Independence Street
(1890)

Two-story, brick vernacular with Romanesque affinity, commercial building. The building rests on a stone foundation and has a flat tar and gravel roof. The entrance of 100 N. Independence, a modern aluminum frame glass door, is canted. Modern wood paneling flanks the entrance. Castiron pilasters frame the canted wall. Modern, fixed-light aluminum windows have been placed in the storefront area. The remainder of the original storefronts to the west and north of the canted entrance is in filled with metal siding. The bulkhead is brick. The second story fenestration of 100 N. Independence is modern, 1/1 light double-hung aluminum sash windows. The triple window openings facing Independence Street are placed within rectangular frames with stone sill coursing. The single window on the canted wall is placed within a -rounded brick arched lintel. A stone lug sill is below this opening. The remainder of the window openings of 100 N. Independence is covered with synthetic siding.

The recessed entrance to 102 N. Independence is a wood panel door placed at the south end of the storefront. Modern, fixed-light rectangular windows are placed in the storefront area. Metal siding covers the remainder of the storefront. The bulkhead is modern brick. A wood shingle shed roof covers the storefronts of 100 and 102 N. Independence and wraps around the building covering the canted entrance and the storefront to the south. The second story fenestration of 102 N. Independence is modern, 1/1 single light double-hung aluminum sash windows. The window openings are placed within a brick arcade. Stone sill coursing is located below the openings. The remainder of the window openings are in-filled with synthetic siding. The second story entrance is wooden and to the north of 102 N. Independence. This entrance is wood.

The entrance of 104 N. Independence, recessed and centrally placed, is a modern wood and glass panel door and features sidelights. The upper panel is nine lights. The transom is covered with corrugated metal sheathing. Aluminum frame plate glass display windows flank the entrance. The transom area is covered with metal sheathing. The fenestration at the second story of 104 N. Independence is triple, 1/1 light, double-hung wooden sash windows with transom. The window openings are rectangular with stone sill coursing.

The entrance to 106 N. Independence is recessed and located to the south end of the storefront. A wood and glass panel door comprises the entrance. Plate glass display windows are to the north of the entrance. The bulkhead is covered with metal. Fenestration at the second story consists of triple, 1/1 light, double-hung wooden sash windows with transoms. The windows are placed within semi-circular arched openings. The lintels are semi-circular brick arches. Sill coursing is stone. The cast-iron pilaster separating 104 and 106 N. Independence is inscribed with "Keystone Iron Works, Kansas City, Missouri". A castiron lintel with fleuron motif runs above all the storefronts. Brick corbeling supports a brick cornice table. A cut- stone parapet with inscription panel is located on the canted wall. The inscription reads "Evans Block". Two large stone balls are located atop each end of the parapet. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private