A. G. Shepard House (now the White House Tavern) - Aspen, CO, USA
13S E 342766 N 4339453
Built in 1883, the Victorian house now provide food and drink as the White House Tavern. It is one of the oldest structures in Aspen.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The White House Tavern resides in the historic A.G. Sheppard House at 302 East Hopkins Avenue. The house was built in 1883 on a lot purchased from Isaac Cooper for $300. It served as a miner’s cottage at the turn of the century and it remains one of the oldest structures in Aspen. Throughout its history the building has been used for both commercial and residential purposes.

The White House Tavern is an excellent example of the Carpenter Gothic style, characterized by wooden interpretations of Gothic structures. Carpenter Gothic homes feature steeply pitched roofs, jig-saw cut trim elements and all-white color schemes with brightly colored accents, such as our red door." (from (visit link) )

"This structure is representative of Aspen’s mining-era character. The building represents a typical style known locally as the “Miner’s Cottage,” characterized by the relatively small size, simple floor plan, and front gable / porch relationship. One of the very early miner’s cottages built (1883). Built by A.G. Sheppard, and later sold to D.R.C. Brown who retained it in the family until 1898. D.R.C. Brown was involved in the development of Aspen through his investments in mining. The building remained in residential use for many years. It provides a window into the nature of the life of an average family or individual during that period, as well as the construction techniques, materials available, and architectural fashions of the time." (from (visit link) )
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No, but it is open to the public