Mary, Mother of Jesus Christ - Aspen, CO, USA
13S E 342986 N 4339462
This small sculpture of Mary is found near St. Mary's Catholic Church and across the street from the Pitkin County Courthouse.
Location: Colorado, United States

The inscription reads:

Hail Mary, full of Grace,
the Lord is with thee.
Blessed art thou among women
and blessed is the fruit of thy womb,
Jesus.
Holy Mary, Mother of God,
pray for us sinners
now and at the hour of our death.
Amen

The plaque reads:

Shrine of Our Lady of Fatima
Erected by the Sodality of
Our Lady of the Snows
December 8, 1949

"The Hail Mary, also commonly called the Ave Maria (Latin) or Angelic Salutation, is a traditional Catholic prayer asking for the intercession of the Blessed Virgin Mary, the mother of Jesus. In Roman Catholicism, the prayer forms the basis of the Rosary and the Angelus prayers. In the Oriental Orthodox Churches, Eastern Orthodox and Eastern Catholic Churches, a similar prayer is used in formal liturgies, both in Greek and in translations. It is also used by many other groups within the catholic tradition of Christianity including Anglicans, Independent Catholics, and Old Catholics. Some Protestant denominations, such as Lutherans, also make use of a form of the prayer.

Based on the greeting of the archangel Gabriel to the Virgin Mary in the Gospel of Luke, the prayer takes different forms in various traditions. It has often been set to music." (from (visit link) )
Associated Religion(s): Christian

Statue Location: Our Lady of Fatima Shrine