Fort Rammekens - Ritthem - Zeeland - Netherlands
31U E 545450 N 5700366
This Dutch fortress was built in 1547 and has since been extended and modernized several times. Dit Nederlandse fort werd gebouwd in 1547 en is sindsdien meerdere malen uitgebreid en gemoderniseerd.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

[En]
Fort Rammekens is a Dutch fort near Ritthem, at the mouth of the former Welzinge canal, which gave access to the port of Middelburg, a few kilometres east of Vlissingen on the Westerschelde. Originally the fort was also called Zeeburg.

This Dutch fortress was built in 1547 and has since been extended and modernized several times. The fort was added to the German Atlantikwall during the Second World War.

[Nl]
Fort Rammekens is een Nederlands fort bij Ritthem, bij de monding van het voormalige kanaal van Welzinge, dat toegang gaf tot de haven van Middelburg, op enkele kilometers ten oosten van Vlissingen aan de Westerschelde. Oorspronkelijk noemde men het fort ook wel Zeeburg.

Dit Nederlandse fort is in 1547 gebouwd en is daarna meerdere malen uitgebreid en gemoderniseerd. Het fort is tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog aan de Duitse Atlantikwall gevoegd.