Lost and Found - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713701 N 3791011
An interpretive sign at the site of the old Capitol well provides some photos and background on the original well's discovery,

The insets feature:

* - Chris Cojeen, Archaeological Consultant, in charge of Capitol Well excavation with crew members.

From left to right: Chris Morgan, Mike Taylor, David Boling, Stan Chambers, Mike Hester, and Chris Cojeen. (Note show): Kreta Chambers, Thomas Lindsey, and Roger Burkhalter

* - Crew member looks on as excavation nears completion

* - Crew begins excavation of well

* - Inside Capitol Well

The text reads:

After the Chickasaw Nation officially vacated the building in 1910, many changes took place on the Capitol grounds. Eventually, the exact location of the well became somewhat of a mystery.

In July of 2004, workers who were repairing the roof on the Capitol Building made an interesting discovery.

Due to a combination of rain and heavy machinery, a large hole opened up in the parking lot. After closer observation, it was clear that the newly discovered "hole in the ground" was in fact, the Capitol Well.

Excavation of the Capitol Well began in 2005.
County: Johnson