Kleinlützel, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Kleinlützel is a former church.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Kleinlützel is a municipality in the district of Thierstein in the canton of Solothurn with about 1250 inhabitants.

Kleinlützel consists, next to the main village, of the hamlets Huggerwald, Ring and several freestanding farms. The municipality is an exclave of the canton of Solothurn and completely surrounded by the Canton of Basel-Landschaft and France.

The municipality was already inhabited in the Stone Age. Also Roman remains were discovered. In 1136 a small convent was founded in the west of the community, which was under the Augustinian Abbey of Lützel and therefore called Kleinlützel (Little Lützel). This name then passed to the village, which presumably existed since the time of the Alemani. A castle north of the village was destroyed in 1411, the rights still associated with it were bought in 1502 by Solothurn, who finally also acquired the village and the surrounding area in 1527 and assigned it to the bailiwick of Thierstein, from which the current Thierstein district evolved.

From the late 17th and especially in the early 19th century some metal industry settled along the river, of which still some exist today. In addition, the agricultural character of the community has survived until today.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Kleinlützel is located in the village center on the Huggerwaldstrasse. Architectural or historical details are not to be found, however a plaque on the east wall reminds of the fact that the house was the catholic church of the municipality from 1643 to 1924. Apart from the round-arched windows on the south side and the canopy entrance in the west, not much reminds of the original use.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Kleinlützel ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Thierstein im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 1250 Einwohnern.

Kleinlützel besteht neben dem Hauptdorf aus den Weilern Huggerwald, Ring und mehreren Einzelhöfen. Die Gemeinde iste eine Exklave des Kantons Solothurn und vollständig, vom Kanton Basel-Landschaft und Frankreich umschlossen.

Das Gemeindegebiet war schon in der Steinzeit besiedelt. Auch römische Überreste wurden entdeckt. 1136 wurde im Westen der Gemeinde ein kleines Frauenkloster gegründet, das der Augustiner-Abtei von Lützel unterstellt war und daher Kleinlützel genannt wurde. Dieser Name ging dann auch auf das Dorf über, das vermutlich schon seit alemaniischer Zeit bestand. Eine Burg nördlich des Dorfes wurde 1411 zerstört, die damit immer noch verbundenen Rechte wurden 1502 von Solothurn gekauft, das schliesslich 1527 auch das Dorf und das umliegende Gebiet kaufte und es der Vogtei Thierstein zuteilte, aus der der heutige Bezirk Thierstein entstand.

Ab dem späten 17. und besonders im frühen 19. Jahrhundert siedelte sich etwas Metallindustrie an, von der einiges noch heute existiert. Daneben hat sich der landwirtschaftliche Charakter der Gemeinde bis heute erhalten.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Kleinlützel steht im Dorfzentrum an der Huggerwaldstrasse. Architekturgeschichtliche Details sind nicht zu erfahren, allerdings erinnert eine Tafel an der Ostwand daran, dass das Haus von 1643 bis 1924 die katholische Kirche der Gemeinde war. Ausser den rundbogigen Fenster an der Südseite und dem überdachten Eingang im Westen erinnert heute nicht mehr viel an die ursprüngliche Verwendung.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Huggerwaldstrasse 175