The Old Well and Garden's Water Elements - Kaisaniemi Botanical Gardens - Helsinki, Finland
An information board near the old well in Kaisaniemi Botanical Gardens, Helsinki, telling a little about some of the water features and their history.
Location: Finland

"The rectangular pool with the sculpture Eagles dates from the 1960s.

The irregularly shaped man-made pond in the southern part-of the garden, the "horse-shoe pond): was Constructed to accommodate waterside vegetation and aquatic plants.

The Empire style well lid over the well is one of the rare original structures of the garden that still survives.

The round fountain on the south side of the Palm House was completed in 1879."

SOURCE - info board

Suomi -
Kaisaniemen kasvitieteellisessä puutarhassa sijaitsevan vanhan kaivon läheisyydessä sijaitsevan kartongin, joka kertoo veden ominaisuuksista.

"Suorakaiteen mallinen vesiallas, jossa sijoite'ttuna ”Kotkat”-veistos, on 1960-luvulta.

Puutarhan eteläreunassa oleva vapaamuotoinen tekolampi, ”hevosenkenkälampi" perustettiin ranta- ja vesikasveja varten.

Empiretyylinen kaivonkansi nykyisen kahvilan lähellä on harvoja puutarhan alkuvaiheista säilyneitä rakennelmia.

Paimuhuoneen eteiäpuoieiia sijaitseva pyöreä suihkulähde valmistui 1879."

LÄHDE - tiedotus lautakunta