The Victorian Glasshouses - Kaisaniemenpuisto - Helsinki, Finland
Ten glasshouses open to the public offer a glimpse into the plant life of torrid deserts, humid rainforests and tropical wetlands. The first glasshouses were built in the early 19th century.
Location: Finland

"The complex of glasshouses consists of structures of various ages. The first glasshouses in the early 19th century were made of wood. Only a few of their walls are still visible in
the glasshouses at the middle of the complex. The most impressive glasshouse is the Palm House, designed by architect Gustaf Nystrom and completed in the autumn of 1889. At the time of its completion, it represented state-of-the-art iron-and-glass construction technology of an international standard. Some of the original iron structures are still in place.

The other parts of the glasshouses are more recent additions or have been completely rebuilt over time. The glasshouses were damaged in the 1944 bombings of the Continuation War between Finland and the Soviet Union; and the majority, of the plants in the glasshouses were lost. The latest thorough renovation of the glasshouses took place in the late 1990's"

SOURCE - info board

Suomi -
"Kasvihuoneiden kokonaisuus muodostuu monen ikäisistä osista. Ensimmäiset kasvihuoneet 1800-luvun alussa olivat puurakenteisia. Niistä ei ole enää jäljellä kuin seinämuureja, jotka ovat näkyvissä edelleen keskimmäisissä kasvihuoneissa. Näyttävin kasvihuone on syksyllä 1889 valmistunut arkkitehti Gustaf Nyströmin suunnittelema palmuhuone. Se edusti valmistuessaan uusinta kansainvälistä rauta- ja lasirakentamisen tekniikkaa. Rautarakenteet ovat vielä osin alkuperäisiä.

Kasvihuoneiden muut osat ovat uudempia lisäyksiä tai ne on aikojen saatossa rakennettu kokonaan uudestaan. Vuonna 1944 jatkosodan pommituksissa kasvihuoneet vaurioituivat, ja pääosa kasvihuoneiden kasveista menel tettiin. Viimeisin perusteellinen kasvihuoneiden peruskorjaus tehtiin 1990-luvun lopulla."

LÄHDE - tiedotus lautakunta
Group that erected the marker: Not known