New Melle, Missouri - Population: 475
Small town on the edge of the German invasion of the 1800s.

Location of city: In the west-central portion of county; crossroads of: MO-F & MO-D
County id Mid-Central on eastern border of state, just west of St. Louis County
Elevation: 771 ft (235 m)

New Melle:
"A postal town in the southern part of Callaway Township. Most authorities agree that the place was laid out in 1850, but the HIST. ST. CHARLES, gives the date as 1848. Authorities disagree again as to the person who laid out the town as the names of Franz Henry Porter and Franz Henry Kemper (or Kamper) are found. It was so named by the early German settlers for their native town of Melle, in Hanover, Germany." Campbell's New Atlas of Missouri, 1875, page 14; History of St. Charles County,, 1885, St. Louis Pub., page 288

"New Melle elevation 789 feet

"New Melle was laid out by Franz Henry Kemper in 1858, and is 26 miles west southwest of St. Charles. It was settled by emigrants from Melle, Germany, and had 11 stores, 2 churches -- Lutheran and Methodist, 3 school houses -- public, Lutheran and Methodist, 3 wagon, 2 carpenter and 2 cooper shops, 1 hotel, 1 flouring and saw-mill combined, and 1 pork house ... New Melle annually shipped over 100,000 dozen eggs, (1874.)" ~ Gazetteer of Missouri, Campbell's, 1874, p. 488.

Time Line of the city provided by Boone-Duden Historical Society:

New Melle

The St. Paul Lutheran Church stands directly on the edge of Missouri and Mississippi River watersheds. Rainwater from the west side of the roof eventually flows into the Mississippi River, and water from the east side finds its way into the Missouri River.

Friedens (Peace) United Church of Christ's bell tower stands on the highest point of any incorporated municipality in St. Charles County.

1839 - German immigrants began arriving from Melle, Germany. They called their new settlement New Melle.

1845 - General stores that were in operation were, Rudolph Dercus, Koelling Bros. and Sudbrock & Co.

1849 - Phillip Klippel built a small hotel and bar room.

1850 - Conrad Mallinckrodt laid out and surveyed a rectangular shaped town consisting of 16 lots. Post Office opened with John F. Dierker as Postmaster.

1857 - Work began on the Charles E. Meier General Store. The family continued the business until the 1930's. The building has been restored and is listed on the national Register of Historic Places.
Dr. Theodor Borberg set up his practice of medicine. He was also prominent in grape growing and production of wine. At one point 48,000 grapevines were growing in the area.

1858 - An oxen mill was set in operation.

1860 - First public school was opened.

1868 - Steam-grinding flour mill was built. The flour from this mill was recognized as the sixth best in state of Missouri. St. Paul and St. Peter's German Evangelical Lutheran Churches were united, using the building that St. Peter's Congregation built of native stone. Today the church and school building are on the National Register of Historic Places.

1871 - Fritz Kamphoefner's house was built. It is now the home of the Boone-Duden Historical Society's Archives/Museum.
At this location were the Kamphoefner's blacksmith shop and the Auping wagon-making shop.
Stahihuth Brick Factory was in operation.