Porte Sainte-Croix - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 600178 N 5422985
[EN] The Holy Cross gate of Châlons-en-Champagne is a triumphal arch built in 1770. [FR] La porte Sainte-Croix de Châlons-en-Champagne est un arc de triomphe construit en 1770.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"In 1500, the Sainte-Croix door was still located at the intersection of St. Martin Street, Pipie Street and St. Croix St. St. Martin Street and Pipie Street did not exist then; their site was occupied by the city ditches, and in 1544 the erection of a new gate was planned, and it was moved back to where it is today.

In 1548, the stone construction was ordered: it was at first a sort of solid, half-round bastion, terminated on both sides by two turrets holding the ramparts; About 1609, large ditches were dug in front of the quincunxes of the current alleys, and with the soil coming from this digging, a strong bastion with ramparts dominated by a turret was erected in front of this gate, supported by a strong wall covering the door, and whose elongated sides were connected in a straight line to the curtain. To leave the city on this side, there was on the corner of this bastion a slight wooden bridge, terminated by a drawbridge. This fortification was arranged to receive artillery.

It was destroyed during the erection of the Porte Dauphine. On the site of this fortification was built in 1770, on the occasion of the passage of Princess Marie Antoinette and her marriage with the Dauphin (Louis XVI), a new door which received the name of Porte Dauphine. This monument, of lonic style, is due to M. Durand, architect; six weeks were enough for his erection, but he is not finished; it was to be surmounted by the arms of France and accompanied by pavilions.

This door is twenty meters high, on an equal width; the elevation of the arch is twelve meters, and five feet wide. The two pavilions which were part of the project were to form, at the entrance of the city, an oval place, and would have accompanied the monument. "