A You Are Here (Olet Tässä) map at the north end of the historic Kaisaniemi Botanic Garden, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"The Botanic Garden of the University of Helsinki was founded in Kaisaniemi after the University of Turku was transferred to Helsinki. The Kaisaniemi Garden was inaugurated in 1833. It was divided into two parts; a tree-garden like a landscaped garden and a more open area of grass-root plants. This space division with its corridor network has largely remained until today.

The first greenhouse was located on the site of the existing greenhouses, the gardening house was on top of the hill and its sidewalks on Unioninkatu. As the University's construction activity grew in the late 19th century, completely new greenhouses were built in Kaisaniemi and a new main building for botanical education and research. New departments were established for beneficial plants and wetland plants.

In recent decades, gardens have been harvested in several stages. Reforms on outdoor gardening have been made especially in recent years, resulting in an evolutionary tree, moss and larch gardens, rock garden and a sense garden. In the future, a whole new, southern entrance with its gates will be built in the tree nursery."

SOURCE - info board [Google translated - there is an english version in flip-book]

Suomi -
Olet täällä kartta historiallisen Kaisaniemen kasvitieteellisen puutarhan pohjoispäässä.

"Helsingin yliopiston kasvitieteellinen puutarha perustettiin Kaisaniemeen, kun yliopisto Turun palon jälkeen siirrettiin Helsinkiin. Kaisaniemen puutarha vihittiin käyttöön vuonna 1833. Se jakautui kahteen osaan; maisemapuutarhan kaltaiseen puulajipuistoon ja avoimempaan ruohovartisten kasvien alueeseen. Tämä tilajako käytäväverkostoineen on säilynyt pääpiirteissään nykypäiviin saakka.

Ensimmäinen kasvihuone sijaitsi nykyisten kasvihuoneiden paikalla, puutarhurin talo oli mäen päällä ja sen sivurakennukset Unioninkadun puolella. Kun yliopiston rakennustoiminta vilkastui 1800-luvun lopulla, Kaisaniemeen rakennettiin kokonaan uudet kasvihuoneet sekä uusi päärakennus kasvitieteen opetusta ja tutkimusta varten. Hyötykasveille ja kosteikkokasveille perustettiin uudet osastot.

Viime vuosikymmeninä puutarhan rakennuksia on korjattu useassa eri vaiheessa. Ulkopuutarhaa koskevia uudistuksia on tehty erityisesti viime vuosina, jolloin saivat muotonsa evoluutiopuu, sammal- ja jäkäläpuutarhat, kivikkopuutarha ja aistitarha. Tulevaisuudessa puu tarhaan rakennetaan kokonaan uusi, eteläinen sisäänkäynti portteineen."

LÄHDE - tiedotus lautakunta
Location Name: Kaisaniemi Botanic Garden