Wooden Houses from Punavuori - Kaisaniemi Botanical Gardens - Helsinki, Finland
Location: Finland

These historical early 19th century wooden houses relocated to Kaisaniemi Botanical Gardens, Helsinki. A distance of about 1 mile (2 miles by road)

"The three wooden houses in neoclassical style along Kaisaniemenranta were originally in residential use and located in the Punavuori district of Helsinki at Uudenmaankatu 19 and 21 (visit link) , and Punavuorenkatu 23 (visit link) . The timber-structure houses in Punavuori were pulled down to make way for new buildings, primarily in the 1970's.
The building materials were temporarily stored by the Helsinki City Museum. Kaisaniemenranta was chosen as the new location for the houses from among several alternatives.
The re-erection of the houses finally began in spring 1990.
The frames, external cladding, doors, windows and wooden floors are mostly original. One of the houses currently features a cafe, another is used by researchers, and the smallest serves as accommodations."

SOURCE - info board

Suomi -
Nämä historialliset 1800-luvun alkupuolen puutalot siirtyivät Helsingin Kaisaniemen kasvitieteelliseen puutarhaan. Etäisyys noin 2 km (3,1 km tiellä)

"Kaisaniemenrannan kolme empiretyylistä puutaloa ovat aikoinaan sijainneet Punavuoressa osoitteissa Uudenmaankatu 19ja 21 (visit link) sekä Punavuorenkatu 23 (visit link) . Kaikki olivat alun perin asuinkäytössä. Punavuoresta hirsiraken teiset talot on purettu uusien rakennusten tieltä, pääosin 1970-luvulla.
Materiaalit siirrettiin väliaikaisesti kaupunginmuseon varastoon. Kaisaniemenranta valikoitui uudeksi sijoituspaikaksi useiden vaihtoehtojen joukosta. Talojen uudelleen pystytys käynnistyi Vihdoin keväällä 1990. Rakennusten runko, ulkovuoraukset, ovet, ikkunat ja lautalattiat ovat pääosin alkuperäisiä. Yksi taloista on nykyisin kahvila, toinen tutkijoiden käytössä ja pienin asuntona."

LÄHDE - tiedotus lautakunta

How it was moved: Disassembled