Pacific Power - Fitzroy Falls Reservoir, NSW, Australia
At the pedestrian entry to Fitzroy Falls Reservoir is a set of Interpretative signs, with one explaining one of the uses of the Reservoir is the generation of electricity.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This particular side of the four-sided sign reads:

"The Shoalhaven Scheme is a dual-purpose water supply and pumped storage hydro-electric project constructed jointly by the Metropolitan Water, Sewerage and Drainage Board (now Sydney Water Corporation) and by The Electricity Commission of NSW (now Pacific Power). The scheme was constructed between 1972 ans 1978 at a cost of approximately $130 million, of which the Board met the cost of the water supply component and Pacific Power met the cost of the hydro-electric component. Consulting engineer for the Scheme was the Snowy Mountains Engineering Corporation."

Water Supply
"Water from the Shoalhaven and Kangaroo Rivers is impounded in Lake Yarrunga by Tallowa Dam, located just below the junction of these rivers. During drought, water from this lake is pumped successively by Bendeela and Kangaroo Pumping/Power stations via steel pipelines and Fitzroy Canal to Fitzroy Reservoir, some 600 metres above Lake Yarrunga. Water from Fitzroy Reservoir is then transferred to Wingecarribee Reservoir via two canals, Burrawang Pumping Station and a tunnel. From Wingecarribee Reservoir water flows by gravity along natural water courses to Lake Burragorang or the Nepean-Avon Reservoir System."

Power Generation
"The section of the Scheme between Lake Yarrunga and Fitzroy Falls Reservoir also functions as a pumped storage system for the generation of electricity. Water, additional to that needed for water supply purposes, is pumped to Fitzroy Falls Reservoir when surplus energy is available on the State grid and, in peak electricity demand periods is released back to Lake Yarrunga through hydro-electric generating plant in both Kangaroo Valley and Bendeela Stations."

Access: Park in the roadside park off Myra Vale Road, and walk on through to the sign inside the fence, nearer the Reservoir.

Visited: 0758, Sunday, 21 Sunday, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only