Vierge à l'Enfant - Virgin and Child - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445506 N 5030918
Cette statue dorée de la Vierge et l'enfant est située au sommet du toit de la cathédrale Notre-Dame, sur la rue Sussex, à Ottawa. This gilded statue of the Virgin and Child is located on the peak of the roof of Notre-Dame's Cathedral, in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

1866: La statue de la Vierge

Devant la dette qui avait atteint un nouveau sommet, Mgr. Guigues, le 8 mai 1965, met fin, d'autorité, à tous les travaux et il maintiendra cette décision jusqu'à sa mort, le 8 février 1874. La seule exception est l'installation, au faîte du mur de la façade, le 7 septembre 1866, de la statue de la Vierge, exécutée par un artiste espagnol du nom de Cardona. Cette statue de bois, haute de 3 mètres (10 pieds), est recouverte de feuilles d'or.

1866: The statue of the Virgin

Now facing a larger debt, Bishop Guigues orders, on May 8, 1865, an end to all construction work and this decision will be maintained until his death on February 8, 1874. The only exception is the installation at the top of the facade wall, on September 7, 1866, of a statue of the Virgin Mary, sculpted by Spanish artist Carbona. This wooden statue, 10 feet (3 meters) high, is covered with gold leaf.

Reference: (visit link)

La Vierge à l'Enfant, ou Madone, est un thème récurrent en peinture et en sculpture religieuses, renvoyant à la Nativité du Christ et à la maternité de la Vierge Marie.

Dans les premiers temps du christianisme, l'art européen privilégie la Vierge représentée dans l'Adoration des mages. En peinture et sculpture romane, les Vierges les plus fréquemment représentées, du xie au xiiie siècles, sont des « Vierge à l’Enfant » assises sur un trône et tenant un Jésus adulte en miniature sur ses genoux. Elles sont appelées sedes sapientiae, « Siège de la Sagesse » ou « Trône de la Sagesse ». Au xiiie et xive siècles, l'art gothique privilégie la figure centrale de la Vierge au détriment de l'Enfant qui domine de moins en moins dans la composition, tandis que l'art baroque à l'époque de la Contre-Réforme le fait disparaître complètement pour mettre en exergue une Vierge pure.

L'axe des regards entre la mère et son enfant est fréquemment souligné, de même que les signes symboliques des doigts et mains du bébé, également trouvés chez un ensemble de personnages sculptés ou peints dans les églises de la chrétienté.
Madonna

Virgin and Child

A Madonna is a representation of Mary, either alone or with her child Jesus. These images are central icons for both the Catholic and Orthodox churches. The word is from Italian ma donna, meaning 'my lady'. The Madonna and Child type is very prevalent in Christian iconography, divided into many traditional subtypes especially in Eastern Orthodox iconography, often known after the location of a notable icon of the type, such as the Theotokos of Vladimir, Agiosoritissa, Blachernitissa, etc., or descriptive of the depicted posture, as in Hodegetria, Eleusa, etc.

The term Madonna in the sense of "picture or statue of the Virgin Mary" enters English usage in the 17th century, primarily in reference to works of the Italian Renaissance. In an Eastern Orthodox context, such images are typically known as Theotokos. "Madonna" may be generally used of representations of Mary, with or without the infant Jesus, is the focus and central figure of the image, possibly flanked or surrounded by angels or saints. Other types of Marian imagery have a narrative context, depicting scenes from the Life of the Virgin, e.g. the Annunciation to Mary, are not typically called "Madonna".

The earliest depictions of Mary date still to Early Christianity (2nd to 3rd centuries), found in the Catacombs of Rome. These are in a narrative context. The classical "Madonna" or "Theotokos" imagery develops from the 5th century, as Marian devotion rose to great importance after the Council of Ephesus formally affirmed her status as "Mother of God or Theotokos ("God-bearer") in 431. The Theotokos iconography as it developed in the 6th to 8th century rose to great importance in the high medieval period (12th to 14th centuries) both in the Eastern Orthodox and in the Latin spheres. According to a tradition recorded in the 8th century, Marian iconography goes back to a portrait drawn from life by Luke the Evangelist, with a number of icons (such as the Panagia Portaitissa) claimed to either represent this original icon or to be a direct copy of it. In the Western tradition, depictions of the Madonna were greatly diversified by Renaissance masters such as Duccio, Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Giovanni Bellini, Caravaggio and Rubens (and further by certain modernists, such as Salvador Dalí and Henry Moore) while Eastern Orthodox iconography adheres more closely to the inherited traditional types.

Associated Religion(s): Catholique - Catholic

Statue Location: Sur le toit de la cathédrale Notre-Dame - On the roof of Notre-Dame's Cathedral