The Mid-State Bank Building - Downtown Waterville Historic District - Waterville, WA
10T E 719872 N 5281250
The last of of several brick buildings to be built in the district on the south side of Locust Street, the Mid-State Bank Building appeared on the scene several years after the others to its east.
Location: Washington, United States

The Downtown Waterville Historic District encompasses all of one block of Locust Street plus the west end of a second block and a few buildings along North and South Chelan Avenue. In all there are 17 contributing and 2 non contributing buildings in the district. All buildings are of brick, save for the Centennial Feed Building, a single storey wood framed building on the west side of North Chelan. The brick for the district was manufactured locally in brick yards, first established in 1889. The oldest structure in the district, on the northeast corner of Locust Street and Chelan Avenue, is the First National Bank/Kincaid/IOOF Block, constructed in 1891.

Further construction in the district was delayed for a decade, at which time a number of brick buildings were erected on both sides of Locust Street in 1902-03, followed by the Mid-State Bank Building, sometime between 1905 and 1909. It forms the southwestern boundary on the historic district. This was the third bank to come to Waterville, but would not be the last.

Substantially altered, particularly on the west side where a drive thru has been added, the building, for many years home to a bakery, is once again a bank, this time the North Cascades Bank, a division of Glacier Bank.

Mid-State Bank

Building #6; The Mid-State Bank Building

Address: 106 West Locust Street
Classification: Noncontributing
Date of Construction: 1905-1908

Description and History: The one story brick block is similar to its eastern neighbors but has suffered extensive alterations in the last decade. The original brick perimeter walls remain, as do the brick frieze, corbelled cornice, and parapet. But the facade has been altered with the inclusion on non historic brick piers, reflective glass windows, and a metal band above the storefront. The side elevation has been altered with the introduction of a non historic window and the attachment of a contemporary addition. Built somewhat later than the adjoining blocks (between 1905 and 1909), this was the last contiguous brick block constructed along Locust Street and forms an appropriate boundary for the historic district. Initially, the building was occupied by a saloon and barber shop (separated by an internal frame partition). But by 1914, and for many years thereafter, the property was used as a bakery.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Waterville Historic District