1900 - Salle Académique - Academic Hall - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446294 N 5030412
L'année 1900 est gravée dans la pierre au-dessus de la porte située à gauche de l'entrée principale de la Salle académique. The year 1900 is etched in stone above the door located to the left of the main entry door of Academic Hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Salle académique
133-135, rue Séraphin-Marion

L’immeuble principal de l’Université ne convenant bientôt plus à l’enseignement des sciences, on mit en chantier, en 1901, au coût de 60 000 $, un nouveau bâtiment, qui fut construit en pierres à chaux provenant d’une carrière de Hull. Ce bâtiment est l’un des plus vieux du campus.

L’inauguration de cet immeuble a eu lieu en 1901. Au premier étage se trouvait le Musée de l’Université. Grand centre d'attraction à l’époque, le Musée, avec sa vaste collection ornithologique et zoologique, a depuis lors fermé ses portes. Les autres étages servaient à l’enseignement des sciences.

En 1923, on y aménagea la Salle académique. Cette salle de spectacle, restaurée à plusieurs reprises, est la plus ancienne de la région de la capitale nationale. C'est ici qu'ont aujourd'hui lieu les spectacles des troupes de théâtre de l'Université. La Salle académique abrite également le Département de théâtre.

Academic Hall
133-135 Séraphin Marion

When the University’s main building was deemed inadequate for teaching the sciences, a new one was constructed for that purpose. Undertaken in 1901 at a cost of $60,000, Academic Hall was built from limestone quarried in Hull. It is now one of the oldest buildings on campus.

The building was inaugurated in 1901, at which time its first floor housed the Museum of the University of Ottawa, a popular Ottawa attraction with its huge ornithology and zoology collections. The museum has since closed its doors. A 250-seat amphitheatre, the first lecture hall on campus, was also part of the new building. The other floors were given over to science programs.

In 1923, it became the home of the Academic Hall playhouse. Renovated a number of times since then, it is the oldest theatre in the National Capital Region. Today, the university’s theatre companies still mount their performances in Academic Hall, which also houses the Department of Theatre.

Reference: (visit link)
Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription:
1900 et L.J.C. et M.I (Louer Jésus Christ et Marie Immaculée.) 1900 et L.J.C and M.I. (Praise Jesus-Christ and Mary Immaculate)