Boleslav, Boleslav - Mladá Boleslav, Czech Republic
Boleslav, Boleslav is Czech folk song
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Mladá Boleslav is a city in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic, on the left bank of the Jizera river about 50 kilometres northeast of Prague.

Founded in the second half of the 10th century by King Boleslav II as a royal castle. Because there already was a castle known as Boleslav near Prague, this new castle was named Mladá (young) to distinguish it from the older Boleslav, which became known in the 15th century as Stará Boleslav (Old Boleslav). The town received partial city rights in 1334 and 1436, becoming an important site on the road from Prague to northern Bohemia, Lusatia, and Brandenburg. In the 16th century the town was a leading centre of the Unitas Fratrum / Unity of the Brethren / Moravian Church, hosting the Brethren's bishop, Renaissance church, and printing house. After being re-Catholicized in the 17th century, the town's population declined.
Musician: Czech folk song

Name of Song: Boleslav, Boleslav

Relevant Verse:
Boleslav, Boleslav, překrásné město. Neplač holka, nenaříkej, moje nevěsto! Jakpak nemám plakat, smutná naříkat, když tě vidím do vojenských šatů oblíkat! Ty vojenské šaty trápí srdce mé, neplač, holka, nenaříkej, vždyť se sejdeme! Jakpak se sejdeme, když teprva jdeš? Copak ty mně, můj holečku, copak mně pošleš? Pošlu ti psaníčko nejedno v roce, abys ty vždy dověřila mé věrné srdce.