Colonel Brodhead’s office - Grosse Ile, Michigan
17T E 323370 N 4669531
Colonel Thornton Fleming Brodhead (1822-1862) and his wife, Archange Macomb Abbott, lived here. This small stone office and library building was constructed around 1855. (Source: Removed Michigan Historical Marker.)
Location: Michigan, United States

While the previous property owners were interested in tearing down the office, the new home owners are entertaining the option of preserving it as long as it’s financially feasible. They spent time cleaning up the office and were surprised to find a brick floor underneath what they originally thought was just a dirt floor.

(Source: website)
Type: Remnant