Centre national des arts du cirque - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599752 N 5422916
[EN] It is installed in the municipal circus of Châlons-en-Champagne, built in the late nineteenth century by the architect Louis Gillet. [FR] Il est installé dans le cirque municipal de Châlons-en-Champagne, construit à la fin du XIXe siècle par l'architecte Louis Gillet.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The National Circus Arts Center is a superior training and research institution.

Since its creation, its "core business" has focused on higher education. For many years, the Cnac has delivered the DMA Circus Artist (Bac +2). Since 2015, he has awarded the Dnsp AC - Higher National Professional Circus Artist Diploma, at the end of a 3-year course set up in collaboration with the National School of Circus Arts (Enacr) Rosny- Sous-Bois which ensures the formation of the first year, possibly preceded by a probationary year superior (APS).

Since September 2012, Cnac has been taking part in the Bac L - Circus Arts Option taught by Pierre Bayen High School in Châlons-en-Champagne.

Other activities developed by Cnac are lifelong training (training for circus professionals and, more broadly, performing arts), resource and research (educational, artistic, technical, ...) . "