MuséoParc Alésia - Alise-Sainte-Reine, France
31T E 610558 N 5265774
[EN] The MuséoParc Alésia is a site project consisting of two museums and a 7,000 hectare park on the themes of "the history of the headquarters of Alésia in -52" and the "myth of the foundation of the French nation" . [FR] Le MuséoParc Alésia est un projet de site constitué de deux musées et d'un parc de 7 000 hectares sur les thèmes de « l'histoire du siège d'Alésia en -52 » et du « mythe de la fondation de la nation française ».
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The Interpretation Center and the Archaeological Museum with the" Musée de France "label and" Discovery Trails "will provide the public with the results of archaeological and historical research of the past two centuries.

In addition to the headquarters of 52 av. AD and its context, the evolution of the representation of Gaul in the collective imagination, the instrumentalization of Alesia and Vercingetorix, the creation and deconstruction of the identity myth they have nourished, as well as the succession of civilizations on the site will be developed there.

This museum dedicated to the headquarters of Alesia is inaugurated on March 26, 2012 in a cylindrical building of 1,200 m2, 52 m in diameter, fully glazed, the architectural firm Bernard Tschumi Planners Architects.

Are presented: antique objects, facsimiles, representations of Gallic warriors and Roman legionaries, diorama, films, models, multimedia terminals, reconstructions of war machines, model of the site of the Battle of Alesia ...

On the contiguous site of 6,500 m2, landscaped by the landscape architect Michel Desvigne, were reconstructed over a hundred meters double Roman fortifications (circumvallation and countervallation) preceded by a glacis, with watchtowers and defense, ditches, embankment, rampart, siege weapons (catapult and scorpio), palisade and spiked traps (cippi) restored life size: - The 15 km internal fortification line that blocked the Gauls on Mount Auxois (contrevallation) - The 21 km external fortification line which protected the Romans from an external attack by the rescue army (circumvallation) "