'You Are Here' sign at the side of the Chequer Mead car park.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

'You Are Here' sign at the side of the Chequer Mead car park near the electric vehicle charging stations. The sign points out various landmarks around East Grinstead and also has a few short paragraphs about the town.

The sign reads:
The Greenwich Meridian passes through the town. You can stand astride it on the terrace of East Court Mansion, home to the East Grinstead Town Council. You'll be in the Eastern and Western hemispheres at the same time.
For a unique mixture of businesses, cafes, restaurants, and shops head for London Road and High Street.
The Historic High Street is a conservation area with it's broad road and continuous line of Tudor and Medieval timber framed buildings.
St Swithun's Church. Memorial Stones to three protestant martyrs burnt at the steak in East Grinstead 1556. Tomb of Reverend John Mason Neale. Victorian Hymnologist and author of lyrics to famous Christmas Carol 'Good King Wenceslas'.

Location Name: Chequer Mead/East Grinstead