No. 2379, Klášter Bechyne, CZ
The Minorite Monastery in Bechyne
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Minorite Monastery in Bechyne, with its Church of Assumption of the Virgin Mary located in the town center, is situated on a rock promontory on the right bank of the Lužnice River. It was founded in the second half of the 13th century but was almost destroyed during the Hussite Wars. The renewed monastery and its current architectural style comes from the turn of the 15th and 16th centuries. The monastery buildings are a beautiful example of the demanding late Gothic style, while the church vaults and cloister passages create the greatest set of diamond vaults in Bohemia. A late Gothic Church of Assumption of the Virgin Mary is joined to the monastery. It has two naves with diamond vaults. The presbytery is decorated with ribbed vaulting. The central Baroque chapel at the southern side of the nave comes from 1725. The church houses a valuable equipment from the 18th century with many Renaissance tombs.

CZ
Minoritský klášter v Bechyni s kostelem Nanebevzetí Panny Marie se nachází v centru mesta na skále na pravém brehu reky Lužnice. Byl založen ve druhé polovine 13. století, ale behem husitských válek byl témer znicen. Obnovený klášter a jeho soucasná architektonická podoba pochází z prelomu 15. a 16. století. Klášterní budovy jsou krásnou ukázkou nárocné pozdní gotiky, klenby kostela a krížové chodby tvorí nejvetší soubor sklípkových kleneb v Cechách. Ke klášteru se pripojuje pozdne gotický kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie. Je dvoulodní, zaklenutý sklípkovou
klenbou. Presbytár zdobí sítová žebrová klenba. Centrální barokní kaple u jižní strany lodi pochází z roku 1725. V kostele je hodnotné zarízení z 18. století s mnoha renesancními náhrobky.
Opening Times:

Rating: