Racing Horse Weathervane - Keeneland, Lexington, Kentucky
a weathervane located on the roof of restaurant in Keeneland, Lexington, Kentucky
Location: Kentucky, United States

This weathervane is located on the roof of restaurant in Keeneland, Lexington, Kentucky.

Keeneland is a racecourse, a thoroughbred horse racing facility, and a sales complex.

According to Wikipedia, "Keeneland was founded in 1936 as a nonprofit racing–auction entity on 147 acres (0.59 km2) of farmland west of Lexington, which had been owned by Jack Keene, a driving force behind the building of the facility. It has used proceeds from races and its auctions to further the thoroughbred industry as well as to contribute to the surrounding community.

The racing side of Keeneland, Keeneland Race Course, has conducted live race meets in April and October since 1936. The 15-day spring meet is one of the richest in North America, with fifteen graded stakes races featuring the Blue Grass Stakes, a prep race for the Kentucky Derby. The 17-day fall meet features seventeen graded stakes races, six of which are Grade One events used as Breeders' Cup preps.

Keeneland is the world's largest thoroughbred auction house, conducting three sales annually: The September Yearling Sale, November Breeding Stock Sale, and January Horses of All Ages Sale.Horses sold at Keeneland sales include 82 horses that won 88 Breeders' Cup World Championship races; 19 Kentucky Derby winners; 21 Preakness winners; 18 Belmont winners; 11 recipients of the Eclipse Award as Horse of the Year; and five Epsom Derby winners. Graduates of Keeneland sales. The Keeneland Team travels to over 25 countries and invests in over $700,000 annually towards international market development to deliver the world's deepest buying bench. The auctions have sold houses to owners world-wide that have won large-scale races. Nine of the 14 highest ranked horses in the Kentucky Oakes were sold in sales through Keeneland".

Keeneland was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1986.

Source: Wikipedia