John Denver Sanctuary - Aspen, CO, USA
13S E 343082 N 4339763
John Denver lived most of his creative life in Aspen, Colorado where he wrote so many of his timeless poetry set to music.
Location: Colorado, United States

The monument reads:

"I am song,
I live to be sung,
I sing with all my heart."
JOHN DENVER
Composer, musician, father,
son, brother, friend
December 31, 1943 - October 12, 1997

Many of John Denver's most famous lyrics are etched into the boulders in this large park/amphitheatre. Included are Rocky Mountain High (one of Colorado's Official State Songs), Annies Song, The Eagle and the Hawk, Poems, Prayers and Promises, Windsong, Perhaps Love, Rhymes and Reasons, Sunshine on my Shoulders and Autograph. The lyrics may be found at (visit link) .

"The John Denver Sanctuary is nestled in the heart of Aspen, next to the Rio Grande Park, adjacent to Theatre Aspen's summer performances. Its location, near the Roaring Fork River, makes this an ideal spot for quiet meditation or a family picnic. The Song Garden features many of the iconic singer's lyrics etched into native river boulders placed in a perfect circle to represent the circle of life as a score of music. At the circle's center, a single Colorado Blue Spruce was planted which symbolizes the spirit of John. It is an idyllic location and visitors will not wonder for long where "Rocky Mountain High" originated. ?The man-made wetlands and winding streams work as an innovative stormwater filter system, cleaning water before it drains into the Roaring Fork River. Within the Sanctuary, you will find one of the largest perennial flower gardens open to the public, which adds to the friendly atmosphere for its visitors from around the globe. These beautiful gardens start blooming during late May/ early June, which makes this the perfect location for small get-togethers or even weddings.

John Denver - Biography

The internationally acclaimed songwriter called Aspen home for much of his life. His love for the Rocky Mountains inspired many of his songs. He enjoyed his time outdoors spending time hiking, golfing, and skiing among other outdoor activities.

John Denver was an active environmentalist and shared environmental messages through music. He performed for the benefit of many charitable organizations including the still running Deaf Camp Benefit concert (visit link) . He founded two environmental groups: The Windstar Foundation, conserving land in Snowmass, and Plant-It 2020, a reforestation organization.

To see Aspen through John Denver's perspective, listen to "Rocky Mountain High" and "Starwood in Aspen".

How the Sanctuary Came to Be

In the spring of 1998, months after John Denver’s tragic death, Jeff Woods, Manager of Parks & Recreation at the City of Aspen, approached Annie Denver to collaborate on a place to celebrate Denver’s life. The concept was beyond just a memorial, “but also served as a garden to capture nature’s spirit. We decided to call it a ‘sanctuary’ and that it should reflect John’s passion for nature and protecting the environment.” -Wood. On August 15, 1998, Mayor Bennett and City Council officially dedicated the 4.5-acre site as the John Denver Sanctuary. Over the next 15+ years, a team of passionate professionals from the City of Aspen has transformed this small ditch, which used to flow through an underground pipe, into an environmental masterpiece. They sculpted thousands of cubic yards of earth, found and placed hundreds of boulders, planted groves of native trees, shrubs, and wildflowers and created wetlands, streams and waterfalls into this unique landscape which captures Aspen's beauty but also serves to continuously clean the community's storm water runoff.

John Denver Shrine

Pay tribute to John Denver in the winter on Aspen Mountain where a shrine was erected after his death. The shrine (visit link) is located off of Bellissimo Trail (visit link) .

John Denver Celebration

A yearly celebration (visit link) takes place each October as fans pay tribute to John Denver. Events include musical tributes, personal remembrances, luncheons, gatherings in the sanctuary, and more." (from (visit link) )

Location: Rio Grande Park