Wasserturm im Stadtpark - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 566767 N 5939195
[GER] Wasserturm im Stadtpark - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Water tower in the Stadtpark - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Der 64,5 m hohe Backsteinbau war der letzte Wasserturm, der in Hamburg für die öffentliche Wasserversorgung gebaut wurde. Das Gebäude wurde im Jahre 1915 (Entwurf Otto Menzel) fertig gestellt. Der Wasserturm wurde im Jahre 1930 in ein PLanetarium umgebaut, da Leistungsfähige Pumpen den Wasserturm seit 1924 überflüssig machten.

Als Wassertank diente ein schmiedeeiserner Kugelbodenbehälter. Er hat einen Durchmesser von 23 m und fasste ursprünglich 3000 m³ Wasser. Die Nutzhöhe betrug 45 m, das heißt, der höchste Wasserstand lag 45 m über dem Niveau. Damit lag er 62,5 m über NN und war für das Netz der Hamburger Hochdruckzone geeignet.

[ENG] The 64.5 m high brick building was the last water tower to be built in Hamburg for public water supply. The building was completed in 1915 (designed by Otto Menzel). The water tower was converted into a panetarium in 1930, since efficient pumps made the water tower superfluous since 1924.

A wrought-iron spherical bottom container served as a water tank. It has a diameter of 23 m and originally held 3000 m³ of water. The effective height was 45 m, i.e. the highest water level was 45 m above the level. Thus it was 62.5 m above sea level and was suitable for the network of the Hamburg high pressure zone.