Bramante - Ateneum - Helsinki, Finland
A bust sculpture of Italian architect Donato Bramante above the main entrance, in the second floor of the Ateneum building, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"The Ateneum building was designed by Theodor Höijer and completed in 1887.

The facade of Ateneum is decorated with statues and reliefs which contain a lot of symbols. Above the main entrance, in the second floor, are busts of three famous classical artists: architect Bramante, painter Raphael and sculptor Phidias."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Donato Bramante (1444 – 11 April 1514), born as Donato di Pascuccio d'Antonio and also known as Bramante Lazzari, was an Italian architect. He introduced Renaissance architecture to Milan and the High Renaissance style to Rome, where his plan for St. Peter's Basilica formed the basis of design executed by Michelangelo. His Tempietto (San Pietro in Montorio) marked the beginning of the High Renaissance in Rome (1502) when Pope Julius II appointed him to build a sanctuary over the spot where Peter was allegedly crucified."

Suomi -
"Sen fasadi on koristeltu veistoksin ja korkokuvin jotka sisältävät runsaasti symboliikkaa. Pääovien yläpuolella toisessa kerroksessa on kolmen taiteilijan, arkkitehti Donato Bramanten, taidemaalari Rafaelin ja kuvanveistäjä Feidiaan rintakuvat."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Donato Bramante (1444 Fermignano – 11. maaliskuuta 1514 Rooma) oli italialainen renessanssiajan arkkitehti. Yhdessä Michelangelon ja Rafaelin kanssa hän edusti Italian renessanssin kärkeä. Paavi Julius II tilasi kolmikolta useita merkittäviä rakennuksia ja kokonaistaideteoksia. Bramanten tunnetuin teos on pieni temppeli eli Tempietto (1502–1503) Roomassa, apostoli Pietarin oletetulla ristiinnaulitsemispaikalla.

Bramante aloitti myös Pietarinkirkon suunnittelu- ja rakennustyöt 1506."