Phidias - Ateneum - Helsinki, Finland
A bust sculpture of Greek sculptor, painter, and architect Phidias above the main entrance, in the second floor of the Ateneum building, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"The Ateneum building was designed by Theodor Höijer and completed in 1887.

The facade of Ateneum is decorated with statues and reliefs which contain a lot of symbols. Above the main entrance, in the second floor, are busts of three famous classical artists: architect Bramante, painter Raphael and sculptor Phidias."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Phidias or Pheidias (c. 480 – 430 BC) was a Greek sculptor, painter, and architect. His statue of Zeus at Olympia was one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World. Phidias also designed the statues of the goddess Athena on the Athenian Acropolis, namely the Athena Parthenos inside the Parthenon, and the Athena Promachos, a colossal bronze which stood between it and the Propylaea, a monumental gateway that served as the entrance to the Acropolis in Athens. Phidias was the son of Charmides of Athens. The ancients believed that his masters were Hegias and Ageladas.

Plutarch discusses Phidias' friendship with the Greek statesman Pericles, recording that enemies of Pericles tried to attack him through Phidias - who was accused of stealing gold intended for the Parthenon's statue of Athena, and of impiously portraying himself and Pericles on the shield of the statue. The historical value of this account, as well as the legend about accusations against the 'Periclean circle', including Aspasia and Anaxagoras, is debatable, but Aristophanes mentions an incident with Phidias around that time.

Phidias is often credited as the main instigator of the Classical Greek sculptural design. Today, most critics and historians consider him one of the greatest of all ancient Greek sculptors."

Suomi -
"Sen fasadi on koristeltu veistoksin ja korkokuvin jotka sisältävät runsaasti symboliikkaa. Pääovien yläpuolella toisessa kerroksessa on kolmen taiteilijan, arkkitehti Donato Bramanten, taidemaalari Rafaelin ja kuvanveistäjä Feidiaan rintakuvat."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Feidias (n. 490–430 eaa.) oli antiikin Kreikan klassisen kauden kuuluisin kuvanveistäjä ja arvostetuin mestari. Hänen veistoksensa ovat säilyneet pääosin vain jäljennöksinä.

Feidias työskenteli Ateenan Akropoliilla Parthenonin marmoriveistosten parissa noin vuodesta 447 eaa. Näistä osa on säilynyt ja sijoitettu pääosin British Museumiin ja Akropolis-museoon. Lisäksi Feidias veisti Akropoliille kolme Athene-jumalatarta esittänyttä veistosta. Niistä kauneimpana pidettiin Athene Lemniaa. Muut kaksi olivat Athene Parthenos, joka oli Athenen kullasta ja norsunluusta tehty kulttikuva sisällä Parthenonissa, sekä suurikokoinen pronssiveistos Athene Promakhos, joka sijaitsi Parthenonin edustalla.

Kuuluisin Feidiaan veistoksista oli 12 m korkea Olympian Zeuksen temppelissä ollut Zeuksen kuvapatsas, joka esitti istuvaa ylijumala Zeusta. Veistos oli yksi silloisista maailman seitsemästä ihmeestä. Feidiaan veistoksen työstämisessä Olympiassa käyttämä niin kutsuttu Feidiaan työpaja on osittain säilynyt."