Citizens Bank Building - Henryetta, OK
The Citizens Bank was housed here in 1904, just four years after the town's founding.

The Citizens Bank building is located at 412-414 W. Main in downtown Henryetta. This is a two-story brick building with a flat roof and a stepped parapet. Beneath the parapet a brick panel reads: "Citizens Bank". The date is split to either side "19" "04". It is built in the Romanesque style. An interesting photo in the gallery shows an historic photo of the bank when it was operational.

The second level has three large arched window openings surrounded by four courses of rough faced stones in a second color. The windows have multi-panes. The three units have a continuous rusticated stone sill. The clerestories are covered with metal siding.

There are two storefronts with the door leading to the second level between them. The west occupancy houses Cave's Jewelry. Its entrance is centered with a single glass door and half-wall display units on either side, which are supported by brackets and a brick kick plate. The east occupancy is vacant at this time, and has a recessed entry with a single door, sidelights and transom, and half-wall display windows on either side.

412-414 W. Main Street Henryetta, OK 74437

Current Use of Building: Retail