Ateneum - Helsinki, Finland
Ateneum is an art museum in Helsinki, Finland and one of the three museums forming the Finnish National Gallery. It is located in the centre of Helsinki on the south side of Rautatientori square.
Location: Finland

"Ateneum is an art museum in Helsinki, Finland and one of the three museums forming the Finnish National Gallery. It is located in the centre of Helsinki on the south side of Rautatientori square close to Helsinki Central railway station. It has the biggest collections of classical art in Finland. Previously the Ateneum building also housed the Finnish Academy of Fine Arts and University of Art and Design Helsinki, but has solely been a museums since 1991. The Ateneum building is owned by Senate Properties (Finnish: Senaatti-kiinteistöt), the government real estate provider.

The collections of Ateneum include extensively Finnish art all the way from 18th-century rococo portraiture to the experimental art movements of the 20th century. The collections also include some 650 international works of art. One of them is Vincent van Gogh's Street in Auvers-sur-Oise (1890): when the painting was deposited in 1903 Ateneum became the first museum in the world to own a Vincent van Gogh. Other notable works include Albert Edelfelt’s The Luxembourg Garden (1887), Akseli Gallen-Kallela’s Aino Triptych (1891), Eero Järnefelt’s Under the Yoke (Burning the Brushwood) (1893) and Hugo Simberg’s Wounded Angel (1903).

The Ateneum building was designed by Theodor Höijer and completed in 1887.

The facade of Ateneum is decorated with statues and reliefs which contain a lot of symbols. Above the main entrance, in the second floor, are busts of three famous classical artists: architect Bramante, painter Raphael and sculptor Phidias. Above the busts, in the third floor, four caryatids support the pediment. These symbolize the four classical art forms: sculpture, painting, geometry, and sculpture.[3] The facade culminates in a collage of sculptures in which the Goddess of Art, Pallas Athene, blesses the products of the different art forms. All the statues were by Carl Eneas Sjöstrand. In between the second floor windows are 16 medallion-style reliefs by Ville Vallgren representing some of Finland’s most well known creative people of his day, including painter Alexander Lauréus, Werner Holmberg and the architect Carl Ludvig Engel.

Below the pediment's collage is a phrase in Latin: Concordia res parvae crescunt. It translates to With concord small things increase and usually understood in Helsinki to refer to the long-lasting battle of the Finnish art circles in order to establish the museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
"Ateneumin taidemuseo on suomalainen Helsingissä sijaitseva kuvataiteille omistettu museo ja osa Kansallisgalleriaa. Taidemuseo sijaitsee Rautatientorin laidalla, Theodor Höijerin piirustusten mukaan tehdyssä rakennuksessa, Ateneumissa. Taidemuseon johtajana on toiminut lokakuusta 2014 Susanna Pettersson.

Ateneum-rakennus valmistui vuonna 1887. Aikaisemmin rakennuksessa sijaitsivat Ateneumin taidemuseon lisäksi myös Suomen Taideyhdistyksen piirustuskoulu (1848–1939), jonka nimi muuttui 1939 Suomen Taideakatemian kouluksi (vuodesta 1985 Kuvataideakatemia), sekä Taideteollinen korkeakoulu vuoteen 1982 asti.

Ateneumin taidemuseo toimi väliaikaisissa tiloissa Kansakoulukadulla peruskorjauksen aikana 1985-1991. Valtion taidemuseoksi muuttuneen organisaation päärakennus avattiin yleisölle toukokuussa 1991 yli kuusi vuotta kestäneen peruskorjauksen valmistuttua. Nykytaiteen museo toimi Ateneumissa 1991–1998.

Uusrenessanssia edustava Ateneum on rakenteeltaan symmetrinen. Sen fasadi on koristeltu veistoksin ja korkokuvin jotka sisältävät runsaasti symboliikkaa. Pääovien yläpuolella toisessa kerroksessa on kolmen taiteilijan, arkkitehti Donato Bramanten, taidemaalari Rafaelin ja kuvanveistäjä Feidiaan rintakuvat. Niiden yläpuolella kolmannessa kerroksessa on neljä päätykolmiota kannattelevaa naishahmoa eli karyatidia jotka symboloivat neljää taiteen klassista lajia: arkkitehtuuria, maalaustaidetta, kuvanveistoa ja musiikkia. Fasadi huipentuu päätykolmion veistosryhmään jossa Taiteen jumalatar siunaa eri taiteenalojen tuotteet. Kaikki nämä veistokset ovat Carl Sjöstrandin käsialaa."

LÄHDE - (visit link)
Name: Ateneum Art Museum

Location:
Ateneum Kaivokatu 2, 00100 Helsinki, Finland

Phone Number: +358 29 4500401

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Monday Closed Tuesday 10am–6pm Wednesday 10am–8pm Thursday 10am–8pm Friday 10am–6pm Saturday 10am–5pm Sunday 10am–5pm

Admission Fee: 15 € Normal admission 13 € Discount admission 0 € Under 18 year-olds 14 € S Privilege Card holders

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: yes