The Capitol Well - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713701 N 3791012
An interpretive sign at the old well site on the grounds of the Chickasaw Capitol Building provides some photos and background on the original well's being dug.

The insets show the well house in relation to the second and third (this one) Capitol buildings, as well as text of the law pertaining to the well in the Chickasaw Nation's constitution:

"Whereas, The new jail, recently built at the Capitol, and house or the Jailor's [sic] dwelling also is so far from any well or spring that it makes it very inconvenient for the Jailor [sic] or family to keep the prisoners supplied with fresh water as the Law directs, and,

Whereas, The Legislature and different Courts of the Nation have to depend solely on the wells of private citizens for water for their use while in session, which is quite an ill-convenience; and,

Whereas, It is known that plenty of water can be found by digging for it, therefore,

Section 1. Be it enacted by the Legislature of the Chickasaw Nation, That the sum of one hundred and fifty dollars, or so much as will be necessary be, and the same is hereby appropriated out of any money now in the hands of the National Treasurer, not otherwise appropriated to pay for sinking a well at or near the Capitol building.

Sec. 2. Be it further enacted, That the National Jailor [sic] be and he is hereby authorized to contract with some suitable person to sink and wall a good well at or near the Capitol building, said well to be not less than five feet in width and walled with good, substantial rocks, and when completed and the National Jailor [sic] is satisfied that the well will afford plenty of water for all necessary purposes, he shall certify the fact to the Governor, who will order the Auditor of Public Accounts of the Chickasaw Nation to draw a warrant on the Treasurer for the amount specified in the certificate of the National Jailor, [sic] which shall not exceed one hundred and fifty dollars in amount, and the National Treasurer shall pay the same out of any money not otherwise appropriated.

Sec. 3, Be it further enacted, That this Act take effect and be in force from and after its passage.

(Amended by the Senate.)

Section 1st. After the word "necessary of the amount of one hundred and fifty dollars" and well to be completed, raising the wall two feet above level of the ground, boxed hip-roof shedded, all completed for use.

Approved, September 16, 1892.

Jonas Wolfe,
Governor"

"This is the Law that pertains to the Capitol Well as it was recorded in the 'Constitution and Laws of the Chickasaw Nation.'"

The rest of the sign reads:

This is the original location of the Capitol Well.

In the 1890's, the Chickasaw National Jail and Jailor's [sic] home were located on the Capitol grounds. The National Jailor [sic] had many responsibilities aside from his duties as Jailor. [sic] It was his job to provide water for the prisoners and those who served in the Capitol Building.

The Chickasaw National appropriated $150.00 in 1892 to dig the well and build the well house. Documents specified that the wall around the well would be two feet above ground level with an opening not less than five feet in width. The well house would consist of a roof supported by wooden beams.

Using old photographs, the well house and the stone wall surrounding the well were recreated to look as it did in the 1890's.
County: Johnston

Record Address::