Old Louisville Ghost Tour
16S E 608699 N 4232583
The Old Louisville Visitor Center is the starting point for a Friday night ghost tour--year round! Come visit the Victorian district of old Louisville and hear stories of the former residents who linger there even after death.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Riding tours depart Friday Evenings at 7:30 pm from the Visitors Center in Historic Old Louisville and last until about 9:00p.m.

Private tours are available for groups of 8-12.

A tour guide recants the tales of the haunted streets and houses as you ride through the largest Victorian historic preservation district in the United States. Spot the ghosts that haunt the streets and alleyways from the safety of the van.

You'll hear the saga of a son who squandered the family fortune and shot himself in a back bedroom, the maid who died defending the family home from robbers, the bride who was left at the alter, and more. Hear the sad stories of the loves lost, the dreams shattered, and the other tragedies that have cuased restless spirits to remain on our plane.

At the end of the evening, tour one of the magnificently preserved estates and experience the grandeur of the time when opulence and regal architecture ruled the taste of the wealthy.

The Old Louisville Preservation District includes approximately 48 blocks of grand residential homes between Kentucky and Bloom Streets to the north and south, and between Sixth Street and Interstate 65 on the east and west. The nearby Limerick Preservation District stretches beyond to roughly Breckinridge, Oak, Eighth and Fifth Streets.

Examples of Victorian Gothic, Arts and Crafts, Richardsonian Romanesque, Queen Anne, Italianate, Chateauesque and Beaux Arts can be found in the architecurally rich neighborhood. Elaborate turreting, window and doorway treatments, and unique masonary work decorates the buildings. Heavy wrought iron fencing forms the framework for homes decorated with unique gargoyles and chimeras, as well as beautiful lead and stain glass windows and entries.

Old Louisville Ghost Tours recently received the 2006 GEMmy award given by the Midwest Travel Writers Association (MTWA).

Regular Hours of Operation: From: 7:30 AM To: 9:00 AM

Entry Fee: 25.00 (listed in local currency)