John Burroughs Memorial State Historic Site - Roxbury, NY
18T E 533621 N 4682535
John Burroughs "was buried on his 84th birthday in what is now Burroughs Memorial Field, a state historic site just up the road from Woodchuck Lodge and within a mile of the farmstead where he was raised."
Location: New York, United States

Historic site (visit link) "John Burroughs, the celebrated naturalist whose 27 books of nature and philosophical essays influenced millions of readers, was born April 3, 1837 on the family's homestead in Roxbury, Delaware County, NY. There he learned the rhythms of nature and the connections between all living things, lessons that shaped his career as a literary naturalist."